Philadelphia Permit Fees 2026: What Building, Electrical & Plumbing Permits Cost

By Salar Gili, Matrix Team

}

12.26.2025

Short answer: for a typical Philadelphia home renovation, the building permit costs $76 for the first 500 sq ft plus $56 for each extra 100 sq ft, or 2% of the construction cost if you ask for that method (minimum $253). A new house costs $1,328 for the building permit. Electrical permits cost $25 per $1,000 of electrical work, and plumbing alterations start at $50.

$1,328Building permit for a new one- or two-family home
$76 + $56Alterations: first 500 sq ft, then per extra 100 sq ft
$25 / $1,000Electrical permit, minimum $63
$50Plumbing alteration, first 7 fixtures

What changed for 2026

The City of Philadelphia revised its construction permit fee summary in July 2026. However, the residential fees in this guide did not change from the schedule that took effect on January 1, 2025. In other words, if you budgeted with 2025 numbers, they still hold for one- and two-family homes in 2026.

Also, keep in mind that zoning permits have their own fees, separate from the construction permits below. As always, check the City’s current fee summary before you file, because fees can change.

Philadelphia building permit fees

These are the fees for one- and two-family homes. For example, most rowhome renovations fall under “alterations”.

Permit Residential fee (1–2 family)
New construction $1,328
Additions and accessory structures $75 for the first 500 sq ft, plus $56 per extra 100 sq ft
Alterations and repairs $76 for the first 500 sq ft, plus $56 per extra 100 sq ft
Alterations, cost method (on request) 2% of construction cost, minimum $253
Demolition (general) $25.30 per 100 sq ft, minimum $253
Preliminary plan review $442 for three stories or less

Calculate your Philadelphia permit fees

Choose your options for an instant ballpark price, then ask us for a free written estimate.

EZ permit fees for small jobs

Many small residential jobs qualify for an EZ permit. As a result, the fee is low and the review is quick.

EZ permit job Fee
Roof covering $69
Exterior wall covering (siding) $69
Fence $69
Replacement windows and doors $63
Porch or deck flooring (up to 200 sq ft) $63

Planning a deck? Read how to get a Philadelphia EZ deck permit.

Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permit fees

Trade permit Residential fee
Electrical work $25 per $1,000 of electrical cost (minimum $63)
Plumbing alterations or additions $50 for the first 7 fixtures, plus $22.50 per extra fixture
Plumbing, new construction $284 for the first 7 fixtures, plus $25 per extra fixture
Water heater $31
Ductwork $189
Fuel gas piping $189
Appliances (boiler, AC unit, heat pump) $69 each
Electrical or plumbing rough-in permit $150

Licensed electricians and plumbers pull their own trade permits. See how to check a contractor license in Philadelphia.

Example: permit fees for a rowhome renovation

Here is a rough example for a 1,200 sq ft rowhome alteration with $20,000 of electrical work, 8 plumbing fixtures and new ductwork:

  • Building permit: $76 + (7 × $56) = $468
  • Electrical permit: 20 × $25 = $500
  • Plumbing permit: $50 + $22.50 = $72.50
  • Ductwork permit: $189

In total, that is about $1,230 in permit fees, before any zoning permit. Compared with the cost of the work, permits are a small line item.

Fees that are free or cheap to change

The City keeps a few fees low for owner-occupied homes:

  • Amended permit: $25 for an owner-occupied one- or two-family home
  • Permit extension: no fee for an owner-occupied one-family home
  • Permit reinstatement: no fee for an owner-occupied one-family home
  • Certificate of occupancy: no extra fee, it is part of the building permit

How to avoid permit delays

  • Check zoning first. If the job needs zoning approval, that comes before the building permit.
  • Submit complete plans. Missing drawings are the most common reason for a slow review.
  • Use licensed trades. Electrical and plumbing permits must come from licensed contractors.
  • Get help if you need it. A permit expediter or your general contractor can file for you.

For the full process, read our Philadelphia building permits guide.

Want us to handle the permits?

We pull and pay for every permit on our jobs and build the fees into one clear bid. Licensed Philadelphia contractor #43984.

Call (215) 501-7566

Philadelphia permit fee FAQs

How much is a building permit in Philadelphia in 2026?

For a one- or two-family home, an alteration permit costs $76 for the first 500 sq ft plus $56 for each extra 100 sq ft, or 2% of construction cost on request with a $253 minimum. A new home costs $1,328.

Did Philadelphia permit fees go up in 2026?

No. The City revised its fee summary in July 2026, but the residential construction permit fees stayed the same as the schedule that took effect on January 1, 2025.

How much is an electrical permit in Philadelphia?

An electrical permit costs $25 per $1,000 of estimated electrical work, with a $63 minimum. A rough-in permit costs $150.

How much is a plumbing permit in Philadelphia?

For alterations or additions, a plumbing permit costs $50 for the first 7 fixtures plus $22.50 for each extra fixture. A water heater permit costs $31.

Are zoning permit fees included?

No. Zoning permits have separate fees. If your project needs zoning approval, budget for that on top of the construction permit fees.

Authors

Featured

Other Posts

Need Help?

Get In Touch

Comments

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Matrix Blog Posts

How to Check a Contractor License in Philadelphia (Before You Hire)

How to Check a Contractor License in Philadelphia (Before You Hire)

Short answer: to check a contractor license in Philadelphia, search the company on L&I’s free “Find a Licensed Contractor” tool. If the contractor only works on existing one- or two-family homes, search the PA Attorney General’s Home Improvement Contractor...

How to Convert a House to a Duplex in Philadelphia (2026 Guide)

How to Convert a House to a Duplex in Philadelphia (2026 Guide)

Short answer: you can convert a house to a duplex in Philadelphia, but zoning decides how hard it is. In districts that allow two units, you need a zoning permit plus building permits. However, in single-family districts such as RSA-5, you will usually need a variance...

Can I Build My Own House in South Jersey?

Can I Build My Own House in South Jersey?

Many people dream of building their own home—picturing freedom, savings, and the satisfaction of saying “I built this.” But before diving into permits and lumber, there’s a more important question: Should you build it yourself? And in South Jersey, the answer depends...

Call us now!